2020 Committee

GENERAL CHAIR

Paul Crump
Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Germany

PROGRAM CHAIR

Akihiko Kasukawa
Furukawa Electric Co, Japan

Pacific-Rim Subcommittee

Chair: Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan

Toshihiko Baba, Yokohama National University, Japan
Naoki Fujiwara, Sumitomo Electic, Japan
Kiichi Hamamoto Kyushu, University, Japan
Hiroyuki Ishii, Furukawa Electric, Japan
Tetsuya Kawanishi, Waseda University, Japan
Yong-Hee Lee, KAIST, Korea
Tien-chang Lu, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan
Yi Luo Tsinghua, University, China
Shinji Matsuo, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Japan
Kouji Nakahara, Lumentum, Japan
Yoshiaki Nakano, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Susumu Noda, Kyoto University, Japan
Kazuhiko Shimomura, Sophia University, Japan
Yosuke Suzuki, Mitsubishi Electric, Japan
Hoe Tan Australian National University, Australia
Yuichi Tohmori Tsurugi, Photonics, Japan
Hirohito Yamada, Tohoku University, Japan
Atsushi A. Yamaguchi, Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Japan
Tsuyoshi Yamamoto, Fujitsu Ltd., Japan
Chung-en Zah, Focuslight, China


Americas Subcommittee

Chair: Paul Leisher, Freedom Photonics, USA

Joe Abeles, formerly SRI International, USA
Greg Charache, Innovative Photonics Solutions, USA
Kent Choquette, University of Illinois, USA
Larry Coldren, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA
Jim Coleman The University of Texas at Dallas, USA
Gary Evans, Southern Methodist University, USA
Toby Garrod, II/VI Epiworks, USA
Doug Hall, University of Notre Dame, USA
Amr Helmy, University of Toronto Canada
Manoj Kanskar, nLight, USA
Di Liang, Hewlett Packard Labs, USA
Milan Mashanovitch, Freedom Photonics, USA
Luke Mawst, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA
Jerry Meyer, U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Tim Newell, Gryphon Technologies, Inc, USA
Cun-Zheng Ning, Arizona State University, USA
Leon Shterengas, State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA
Gary Smith, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA
Nelson Tansu, Lehigh University, USA
Feng Xie, ThorLabs, USA


Europe Subcommittee

Chair: Erwin Bente, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands

Eugene Avrutin, University of York, United Kingdom
Martin Behringer, OSRAM GmbH, Germany
Hélène Debrégeas, Almae-Technologies, France
Jerome Faist, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Frédéric Grillot, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France
Mircea Guina, Tampere University, Finland
Sven Höfling, Universitaet Wuerzburg, Germany
Eric Larkins, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
Anders Larrson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Boon Ooi, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi-Arabia
Agnieszka Pietrzak, Jenoptik Diodelab GmbH, Germany
Nikita Pikhtin, Ioffe Institute, Russia
Johann Peter Reithmaier, Universität Kassel, Germany
Berthold Schmidt, Trumpf GmbH, Germany
Stephen Sweeney, University of Surrey, United Kingdom
Ute Troppenz, Fraunhofer-Instituts für Nachrichtentechnik, Germany
Angel Valle, CSIC-Univ. Cantabria, Spain
Guy van der Sande, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Ian White, University of Bath, United Kingdom
Dan Yanson, SCD-Semiconductor Devices, Israel