2018 Committee

General Chair

Kent Choquette

University of Illinois, USA

Program Chair

Paul Crump

Ferdinand-Braun-Institut, Germany

Americas Subcommittee Chair

Luke Mawst

University of Wisconsin, USA

Joe Abeles, SRI International, NJ, USA
Alexey Belyanin, Texas A&M University, TX, USA
Greg Charache, Trumpf Inc., NJ, USA
Lukas Chrostowski, University of British Columbia, Canada
Larry Coldren, University of California, Santa Barbara, CA, USA
Jim Coleman, University of Texas at Dallas, TX, USA
Gary Evans, Southern Methodist University, TX, USA
Toby Garrod, II/VI Epiworks, IL, USA
Doug Hall, University of Notre Dame, IN, USA
Manoj Kanskar, nLIGHT, WA, USA
Paul Leisher, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, CA, USA
Luke Lester, Virginia Tech, VA, USA
Di Liang, Hewlett Packard Labs, CA, USA
Milan Mashanovitch, Freedom Photonics, CA, USA
Jerry Meyer, Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Jerry Moloney, University of Arizona, AZ, USA
Cun-Zheng Ning, Arizona State University, AZ, USA
Darwin Serkland, Sandia National Lab, CA, USA
Leon Shterengas, State University of New York at Stony Brook, NY, USA
Gary Smith, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, MA, USA
Nelson Tansu, Lehigh University, PA, USA
Benjamin Williams, UCLA, CA, USA
Ming Wu, University of California-Berkeley, CA, USA
Feng Xie, ThorLabs, NJ, USA

Europe & Africa Subcommittee Chair

Erwin Bente

Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Eugene Avrutin, University of York, UK
Hilmi Demir, Bilkent University, Turkey
Jerome Faist, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Andrea Fiore, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Sven Höfling, Universitaet Wuerzburg, Germany
Eric Larkins, University of Nottingham, UK
Anders Larrson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
Boon Ooi, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi-Arabia
Agnieszka Pietrzak, Jenoptik Diode Lab GmbH, Germany
Nikita Pikhtin, Ioffe Institute, Russia
Guy van der Sande, Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Belgium
Uwe Strauss, OSRAM GmbH, Germany
Stephen Sweeney, University of Surrey, UK
Ute Troppenz, Fraunhofer-Instituts für Nachrichtentechnik, Germany
Angel Valle, CSIC-Univ. Cantabria, Spain
Ian White, University of Cambridge, UK
Dan Yanson, SCD-Semiconductor Devices, Israel

Asia and Australia Subcommittee Chair

Akihiko Kasukawa

Furukawa Electric Co., Japan

Toshihiko Baba, Yokohama National Univ., Japan
Mitsunobu Gotoda, Mitsubishi Electric, Japan
Kiichi Hamamoto, Kyushu Univesity, Japan
Chennupati Jagadish, Australian National University, Australia
Tsukura Katsuyama, Sumitomo Electric, Japan
Tetsuya Kawanishi, Waseda University, Japan
Yong H. Lee, KAIST, Korea
Tien-Chang Lu, National Chiao Tung Univ., Taiwan
Yi Luo, Tsinghua University, China
Shinji Matsuo, NTT, Japan
Kouji Nakahara, Ocalro
Yoshiaki Nakano, University of Tokyo, Japan
Nobuhiko Nishiyama, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Susumu Noda, Kyoto University, Japan
Kazuhiako Shimomura, Sophia University, Japan
Yuichi Tohmori
, Tsurugi Photonics, Japan
Hiroshi Yamada, Tohoku University, Japan
Atsushi Yamaguchi
, Kanazawa Tech., Japan
Tsuyoshi Yamamoto, Fujitsu Laboratories
Chung-En Zah, Focuslight, China